The presidential and legislative elections in Seychelles will take place October 22-24. Three candidates will contest the presidential elections and 75 candidates are vying for 26 seats in the National Assembly.
SNA presents a summary of the candidates, their party and their districts. Each National Assembly district has at least two candidates, and two — English River and Au Cap — have four candidates.
 
Presidential Candidates
Wavel Ramkalawan – Linyon Demokratik Seselwa (LDS)
Danny Faure – United Seychelles (US)
Alain St Ange – One Seychelles

(Seychelles News Agency/Wikipedia) Photo License: CC-BY  
 
Candidates for the National Assembly
 
Linyon Demokratik Seselwa (LDS)
Anse Aux Pins
Clifford Andre
Anse Boileau
ARISSOL, Philip, Michael      
Anse Etoile
ROMAIN, Georges, Yvon
Anse Royale
LARUE, Flory, Alice
Au Cap
SAMYNADIN, Huguette, Kelly          
Baie Lazare
ADELAIDE, Francois, Benjamin
Baie Ste Anne Praslin
PORICE,Barbara, Doyace, Dill
Beau Vallon
HOAREAU, John, Michel
Bel Air
LOIZEAU, Norbert, Francis
Bel Ombre
ARISSOL, Sandy, John
Cascade
MONTHY, Philip, Constantin
English River
LABONTE, Andy, Michel
Glacis
ESPARON, Regina, Lucia
Grand Anse Mahe 
WILLIAM, Winslow, Waven
Grand Anse Praslin 
WOODCOCK, Wavel, Joseph
Inner Islands    
MICOCK, Loncey, Louis         
Les Mamelles   
GEORGES, Victor, Derek, Errol, Bernard
Mont Buxton
HENRIE, Gervais
Mont Fleuri
ROUCOU, Michel, Michael
Perseverance
BASTIENNE, Desheila, Andrine
Plaisance
LABROSSE, Richard, Marc      
Pointe Larue
BISTOQUET, Rosie, Anne
Port Glaud
HERMITTE, Godfra, Henry
Roche Caiman  
LETOURDI, Therese, Jany
St. Louis
NAIDU, Sudharsan, Sathyanarayanan
Takamaka
MONDON, Michel, Terence, Hugues
 

(Linyon Demokratik Seselwa) Photo License: All Rights Reserved
 
One Seychelles
Anse Aux Pins
ST. ANGE, Joella, Cherylle, Veronique
Anse Boileau 
VIDOT, Lucia, Dorina, Merose
Anse Etoile 
ERNESTA, Ralph, Joseph
Anse Royale
ALPHONSE, Randy, Keneth
Au Cap
ANTHONY, Andre, Hervey 
Baie Ste Anne Praslin 
PADAYACHI, Kumarakannan, B-Thabani 
Bel Air  
DENIS, Steve, Michel 
Cascade 
MELLY, Theophane,Pascal 
English River
FINESSE, Delroy, Elvin
Glacis
DUGASSE, Dieter, Erroll
Grand Anse Praslin 
ESTHER, Jean-Baptiste, Yvon
Inner Islands
ETIENNE, Elna, Marie-Noel
Mont Buxton
ALLY, Jean-Yves, Gionvanni, Nicolas
Perseverance
ST. ANGE, Jules, Bernard
Plaisance
CHADSTONE, Mike, Morris
Pointe Larue 
MARIE, Maryline, Zita 
Roche Caiman   
VOLCERE, Ralph, Maxime, Gerald 
Takamaka
MARIA, Mike, Alex

(Seychelles Nation) Photo License: CC-BY  
 
Lalyans Seselwa
Au Cap
KILINDO, Neville, Archange
English River
WIRTZ, Weston
Les Mamelles   
CADEAU, William, Jean-Baptiste

(Lalyans Seselwa) Photo License: All Rights Reserve

 
United Seychelles
Anse Aux Pins 
RAFORME, Veronica, Dothy
Anse Boileau 
ALPHONSE, Roger France
Anse Etoile 
CREA, Terence, Daniel
Anse Royale
LEMIEL, Sylvanne, Lydie
Au Cap
CHARLES, Michel
Baie Lazare
FREMINO, Johnny, Wilfred
Baie Ste Anne  
GILL, Churchill, Patrick
Beau Vallon
ROSE, James, Steven
Bel Air
VOLCERE, Ronny, Davis Kenneth
Bel Ombre
LOUISE, Sheril, Bradline,Maria
Cascade
FELIX, Michael, Ron, Nicol
English River   
HERMINIE, Wilbert, Ernest
Glacis
BONTE, France, Gonsalves 
Grand Anse Praslin 
GRANDCOURT, Louis, Alvin, Mohamed
Inner Islands
EMILE, Julie Jill
Mont Buxton
DAVID, Robert, Roy Francois
Mont Fleuri 
CESAR, Lindy, Maria
Perseverance
CETOUPE, Flavie, Judith
Plaisance
EDMOND, Therese, Mary, Ivy
Pointe Larue
GABRIEL, Yven, Conrad
Port Glaud
VIDOT, Audrey, Maryona
St. Louis
JOSEPH, Rachel Joyceline
Takamaka
ERNESTA, Paul, Volbert

(Seychelles Nation) Photo License: CC-BY  
 
Independent Candidates
Beau Vallon
ANDRE, Keith, Hubert, Garvin
St. Louis
JEAN, Holbert, John
 

(Seychelles Nation/Joe Laurence) Photo License: CC-BY  
 
Source: Seychelles News Agency